contact us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right.

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

2015 Oscar Nominations + Snubs, Questions, and Thoughts

The Movie Hole

2015 Oscar Nominations + Snubs, Questions, and Thoughts

JJ Mortimer

We're at that time again where the movies you loved last year get shat upon, while the glorious elite get to choose the film nobody saw to win the coveted "Best Picture" Oscar.  Fortunately, I'm mostly wrong on this statement, because in just over the past decade the Academy has given the biggest of the golden statuettes to a fantasy film for the first time (The Return of the King), a supporting actor Oscar to Christoph Waltz TWICE for two consecutive Quentin Tarantino-directed films, and a "about fucking time" director Oscar to Martin Scorcese.

On that same note, some really retarded moments like Ang Lee winning Best Director TWICE for films that the Academy did NOT think was also the "Best Picture."

Here we are today with the 2015 list of Academy Award nominees.  Last year I only had one or two minor gripes with the list, but this year I'm a little astounded at some of the snubs, as well as some of the questionable decisions the Academy made in the nominating field between categories.  Here's the complete list, followed by some bitching, bullshitting, and complaining (thanks to IMDB for the complete listing):

Best Motion Picture of the Year

Nominees:

American Sniper (2014): Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper, Peter Morgan

Birdman (2014): Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

Boyhood (2014/I): Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland

The Imitation Game (2014): Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven M. Rales, Jeremy Dawson

Selma (2014): Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

The Theory of Everything (2014): Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

Whiplash (2014): Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Nominees:

Steve Carell for Foxcatcher (2014)

Benedict Cumberbatch for The Imitation Game (2014)

Bradley Cooper for American Sniper (2014)

Michael Keaton for Birdman (2014)

Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything (2014)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Nominees:

Marion Cotillard for Two Days, One Night (2014)

Felicity Jones for The Theory of Everything (2014)

Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl (2014)

Julianne Moore for Still Alice (2014)

Reese Witherspoon for Wild (2014)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Nominees:

Robert Duvall for The Judge (2014)

Ethan Hawke for Boyhood (2014/I)

Edward Norton for Birdman (2014)

Mark Ruffalo for Foxcatcher (2014)

J.K. Simmons for Whiplash (2014)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Nominees:

Patricia Arquette for Boyhood (2014/I)

Laura Dern for Wild (2014)

Keira Knightley for The Imitation Game (2014)

Emma Stone for Birdman (2014)

Meryl Streep for Into the Woods (2014)

Best Achievement in Directing

Nominees:

Richard Linklater for Boyhood (2014/I)

Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman (2014)

Bennett Miller for Foxcatcher (2014)

Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)

Morten Tyldum for The Imitation Game (2014)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

Nominees:

Boyhood (2014/I): Richard Linklater

Birdman (2014): Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo

Foxcatcher (2014): E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness

Nightcrawler (2014): Dan Gilroy

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

Nominees:

American Sniper (2014): Jason Hall

Inherent Vice (2014): Paul Thomas Anderson

The Imitation Game (2014): Graham Moore

The Theory of Everything (2014): Anthony McCarten

Whiplash (2014): Damien Chazelle

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

Nominees:

The Boxtrolls (2014)

Big Hero 6 (2014)

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)

Song of the Sea (2014)

The Tale of The Princess Kaguya (2013)

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

Nominees:

Tangerines (2013): Zaza Urushadze

Ida (2013): Pawel Pawlikowski

Leviathan (2014): Andrey Zvyagintsev

Wild Tales (2014): Damián Szifrón

Timbuktu (2014): Abderrahmane Sissako

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Nominees:

Birdman (2014): Emmanuel Lubezki

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Robert D. Yeoman

Mr. Turner (2014): Dick Pope

Unbroken (2014/I): Roger Deakins

Ida (2013): Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski

Best Achievement in Editing

Nominees:

Boyhood (2014/I): Sandra Adair

The Imitation Game (2014): William Goldenberg

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Barney Pilling

Whiplash (2014): Tom Cross

American Sniper (2014): Joel Cox, Gary Roach

Best Achievement in Production Design

Nominees:

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

The Imitation Game (2014): Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

Interstellar (2014): Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Into the Woods (2014): Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock

Mr. Turner (2014): Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Nominees:

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Milena Canonero

Inherent Vice (2014): Mark Bridges

Into the Woods (2014): Colleen Atwood

Maleficent (2014): Anna B. Sheppard, Jane Clive

Mr. Turner (2014): Jacqueline Durran

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

Nominees:

Foxcatcher (2014): Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier

Guardians of the Galaxy (2014): Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

Nominees:

The Imitation Game (2014): Alexandre Desplat

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Alexandre Desplat

Interstellar (2014): Hans Zimmer

The Theory of Everything (2014): Jóhann Jóhannsson

Mr. Turner (2014): Gary Yershon

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

Nominees:

Selma (2014): Common, John Legend(Glory)

Begin Again (2013/II): Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois(Lost Stars)

The Lego Movie (2014): Shawn Patterson(Everything is Awesome)

Beyond the Lights (2014): Diane Warren(Grateful)

Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me (2014): Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

Nominees:

American Sniper (2014): John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin

Birdman (2014): Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Thomas Varga

Interstellar (2014): Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten

Unbroken (2014/I): Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, David Lee

Whiplash (2014): Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

Nominees:

American Sniper (2014): Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Birdman (2014): Aaron Glascock, Martín Hernández

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014): Brent Burge, Jason Canovas

Interstellar (2014): Richard King

Unbroken (2014/I): Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Nominees:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014): Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Daniel Sudick

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014): Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist

Guardians of the Galaxy (2014): Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould

Interstellar (2014): Paul J. Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott R. Fisher

X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014): Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

Best Documentary, Feature

Nominees:

Citizenfour (2014): Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

Finding Vivian Maier (2013): John Maloof, Charlie Siskel

Last Days in Vietnam (2014): Rory Kennedy, Keven McAlester

The Salt of the Earth (2014): Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, David Rosier

Virunga (2014): Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

Best Documentary, Short Subject

Nominees:

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 (2013): Ellen Goosenberg Kent, Dana Perry

Joanna (2013/I): Aneta Kopacz

Our Curse (2013): Tomasz Sliwinski, Maciej Slesicki

The Reaper (2013/I): Gabriel Serra

White Earth (2014): Christian Jensen

Best Short Film, Animated

Nominees:

The Bigger Picture (2014/I): Daisy Jacobs, Chris Hees

The Dam Keeper (2014): Robert Kondo, Daisuke 'Dice' Tsutsumi

Feast (2014/I): Patrick Osborne, Kristina Reed

Me and My Moulton (2014): Torill Kove

A Single Life (2014): Joris Oprins

Best Short Film, Live Action

Nominees:

Aya (2012/I): Oded Binnun, Mihal Brezis

Boogaloo and Graham (2014): Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

Butter Lamp (2013): Wei Hu, Julien Féret

Parvaneh (2012): Talkhon Hamzavi, Stefan Eichenberger

The Phone Call (2013): Mat Kirkby, James Lucas

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here I go:

1)  Notice first that the Best Picture category, now expanded to 10-maximum nominated films, only has 8 nominations this year.  We will come back to this....

...NOW.

2)  Where the fuck is Foxcatcher and Gone Girl in that "Best" list?  You have two films, widely regarded as the best film of the year by some critics, not even NOMINATED in a list that isn't even filled to its potential max amount of films. 

3)  I'm still catching up on the Best Picture films this year, and have not seen a few of them still, but I still felt that Gone Girl was one of the, if not THE, best film of the year.  I was very vocal about how the Academy still hasn't awarded director David Fincher with an Oscar yet, and that I would be very disappointed if he wasn't nominated for Gone Girl.  Lo and behold, he was snubbed.

4)  On that Best Director note, of the only-eight films they nominated, only four (not five) of the films on that list had their directors nominated.  Foxcatcher director Bennett Miller was nominated, but his film was not.  I've posed this question at least a dozen years in a row - just how in the hell can a person be a "Best Director of the Year" without his film being AT LEAST considered as "Best Film of the Year"?  And IF your film wins Best Picture, who the fuck directed it?  The SECOND best guy?  That's makes almost, ALMOST, no sense to me.

5)  I was very pleased to see American Sniper get as much love as it did, especially with Bradley Cooper who was a surprise nomination in a role he totally encompassed and paid honest tribute to a great American soldier.

6)  After seven films, the X-Men series FINALLY gets one Oscar nomination with X-Men: Days of Future Past picking one up for Visual Effects.

7)  Interstellar got nominated in just about every category I expected it to (mostly technical), but I was extremely pleased to see composer Hans Zimmer get nominated for his score on the film.  Honestly, other than his The Thin Red Line score, Interstellar was some of his most impressive and emotional work to date, with music that played perfectly to specific scenes in the film, as well as being easy to listen to on its own in the comfort of your home.

8)  Very displeased to see Fury did not get any nominations in the Sound or Sound Editing categories.

9)  Not angry about it but do find it very interesting that the final Hobbit film only received one nomination (Sound Editing), and was snubbed in the Visual Effects and Makeup departments (the three Lord of the Rings films won the Visual Effects Oscar while the previous two Hobbit films were nominated).  This has shadows of the third prequel Star Wars film, where the best-reviewing third film of a waning series doesn't get awarded for being better than the prior two entries, and gets left with only a single nomination.

10)  What the hell is Mr. Turner?  Has anyone even heard of this film?

11)  Robert Fucking Duvall just became the oldest man to be nominated for an acting Oscar (passing Hal Holbrook).  While being one of my favorite actors of all time, I don't think he will win this year for The Judge, but I wouldn't be unhappy if he did.

12)  I still can't believe David Fincher didn't get nominated for Best Director.

13)  How, in all that is holy and/or confusing in this world, did The Lego Movie NOT get nominated for Best Animated Feature?  That film was not only FANTASTIC but was also one of the other best-reviewed films of the year.  It was also one of the highest grossing films at the box office - clearly a fan-favorite - so why no spot for it?  I've heard some argue that it's because of a particular change in non-animated tone at the end, but Happy Feet had the same thing and it won Best Animated Feature.  So, who knows?

14)  Pretty sad to see both Jake Gyllenhaal and Rene Russo get passed over on acting nominations for Nightcrawler, a film that is right up the Academy's alley with its constant dark tone and underlying sinister demeanor.

15)  Meanwhile, Selma gets nominated ONLY for Picture and Best Song, yet Foxcatcher is nominated for Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, and Best Makeup yet IS NOT nominated for Best Picture.  Anyone else see something inherently wrong with that process of nominating?

In the end, my theory is that "The Theory of Everything" will win everything.